Friday, December 20, 2013

Duck Dynasty Guy Is Half Right, Ya Know.

Dear Head Dicks at A&E:

What the fuck did you think would happen?  Fahchrisake, you wanted to get into REALITY TELEVISION and now you are taint deep in a vat of shit stew, ain't ya?  It's a bearded family of duck huntin' hillbillies from Louisiana who preach the gospel of J. Harold Christ himself.  The Robertsons are card carryin' basket passin' members of the White's Ferry Road Church of Christ.  It was a matter of fukkin' time before one of those dudes spoke his or her mind about something.  Yet, because you have the balls of a titmouse, you felt you should suspend Phil because he told the people of GQ that he ain't a big fan of homosexuality?  Sir, you lost your right to express shock and surprise the moment you started making money on this family.

In closing, go fuck yourself.

Sincerely,
Podunk B. Pist


This may not be the popular spin on this story, but I'm giving it anyway.  This is NOT an argument about homosexuality to me.  This is an argument about having the right to express our beliefs without worry of persecution.  I am not gonna tell you that I agree with Phil's assessment of homosexuality being a sin.  But I will tell you that there is NOTHING wrong with him speaking his mind.  But forget that for a moment.  Why don't you just look at the words Phil said, without the politically correct slant of the pussified left...

"Everything is blurred on what's right and what's wrong… Sin becomes fine. Start with homosexual behavior and just morph out from there. Bestiality, sleeping around with this woman and that woman and that woman and those men."  Robertson also added, "It seems like, to me, a vagina—as a man—would be more desirable than a man's anus. That's just me. I'm just thinking: There's more there! She's got more to offer. I mean, come on, dudes! You know what I'm saying? But hey, sin: It's not logical, my man. It's just not logical." 

All the guy has said is that he believes homosexuality is a sin.  That's his belief (and the belief of millions of devout Christians around the world - he ain't alone here).  And he also said that he finds a woman's vagina more desirable than a man's anus.  What?  He cannot say that?  I gotta say... Guy's gotta fukkin' point there.  I'm with him on that.  Does that mean I will get suspended from my job??

Robertson responded to initial criticism saying, "I myself am a product of the 60s; I centered my life around sex, drugs and rock and roll until I hit rock bottom and accepted Jesus as my Savior. My mission today is to go forth and tell people about why I follow Christ and also what the Bible teaches, and part of that teaching is that women and men are meant to be together. However, I would never treat anyone with disrespect just because they are different from me. We are all created by the Almighty and like Him, I love all of humanity. We would all be better off if we loved God and loved each other."

Phil has his beliefs.  And while those beliefs are quite strong, it is obvious it does not translate into action and he has not treated anyone disrespectfully.  Until he does, then give the guy a friggin' break!

Listen, just like Phil has every right to express his values and beliefs to whoever wants to listen, A&E has every right to suspend him from camera time to distance themselves from his words.  All I'm saying is that they have no right to be surprised.  Unless they have not been watching their own television show.

I gotta tell you that the most shocking part of this entire story is that this fukker was being interviewed by GQ!!  What the duck is that???  

No comments:

Post a Comment